Port of Yangon

Port of Yangon: Gateway to Myanmar's Trade

Situated in the vibrant city of Yangon, the Port of Yangon serves as Myanmar’s largest and most vital seaport. Located on the Yangon River, this deep-water port is strategically positioned to support the nation’s expanding trade needs. With a rich history, the port boasts a blend of traditional and modern infrastructure, allowing it to accommodate various cargo types and growing shipping demands.
Established in the late 19th century during British colonial rule, the Port of Yangon has evolved into a key player in regional logistics. Originally designed to support local trade, it has transformed over the years, adapting to international shipping standards and expanding its capacity. Today, the port serves as a critical gateway for Myanmar’s imports and exports, linking the country with major global markets in Asia and beyond.

Key Features of Port of Yangon

The Port of Yangon is equipped with modern facilities and has a substantial TEU (Twenty-foot Equivalent Unit) capacity, playing a significant role in Myanmar’s logistics sector. It features a Free Trade Zone, enhancing its attractiveness for international businesses, and is continually undergoing improvements to its infrastructure and services.
TEU Capacity: Handles over 1 million TEUs annually.
Free Trade Zone Status: Facilitates tax and duty exemptions for businesses.
Diverse Cargo Handling: Capable of accommodating containers, bulk cargo, and roll-on/roll-off (RoRo) vessels.
Modern Infrastructure: Ongoing upgrades in crane technology and loading efficiency.
Strategic Location: Proximity to major shipping lanes in Southeast Asia.

Environmental and Technological Initiatives

The Port of Yangon is increasingly focused on sustainability and modern technology implementation. Various initiatives aim to minimize its environmental impact while enhancing operational efficiency in the logistics sector.
• Implementation of green port practices to reduce emissions.• Investment in renewable energy sources, such as solar power.• Adoption of advanced ship tracking and logistics management technologies.
These initiatives position the Port of Yangon as a forward-thinking leader in the region, showcasing its commitment to both economic growth and environmental stewardship.

Major Exports and Imports of Port of Yangon: Gateway to Myanmar's Trade

Main Exports

✓ Agricultural products (rice, beans, pulses)
✓ Textiles and garments
✓ Wood and wood products

Main Imports

✓ Machinery and vehicles
✓ Petroleum products
✓ Consumer goods and electronics

Frequently Asked Questions about Port of Yangon

What types of cargo can be handled at the Port of Yangon?

The Port of Yangon can handle a diverse range of cargo, including containers, bulk commodities, and RoRo (roll-on/roll-off) vehicles.

What is the TEU capacity of Port of Yangon?

The Port of Yangon has the capacity to manage over 1 million TEUs annually.

Are there any special trade benefits at Port of Yangon?

Yes, the port features a Free Trade Zone that allows for tax and duty exemptions for qualifying businesses.

What are the main commodities exported through Port of Yangon?

Major exports from the port include agricultural products, textiles, and wood products.

How does the port address environmental concerns?

The Port of Yangon implements green practices to mitigate emissions and has invested in renewable energy sources.

The Port of Yangon can handle a diverse range of cargo, including containers, bulk commodities, and RoRo (roll-on/roll-off) vehicles.
The Port of Yangon has the capacity to manage over 1 million TEUs annually.
Yes, the port features a Free Trade Zone that allows for tax and duty exemptions for qualifying businesses.
Major exports from the port include agricultural products, textiles, and wood products.
The Port of Yangon implements green practices to mitigate emissions and has invested in renewable energy sources.
Explore

Explore Trade Opportunities at Port of Yangon

The Port of Yangon stands as a strategic asset for trade, offering extensive logistics capabilities that facilitate international commerce. Its unique position in Southeast Asia makes it an essential choice for numerous businesses.

Visit eezyimport.com to explore more about the Port of Yangon and discover opportunities for your importing needs.

Trade routes

Primary Trade Routes and Commodities

The Port of Yangon plays a vital role in various trade routes, making it a dynamic entry point for goods in and out of Myanmar. Its strategic location facilitates easy access to international shipping lanes and enhances regional connectivity.

1.
Asia-Europe Trade Route
2.
Trans-Pacific Trade Route
3.
Southeast Asia - South Asia Route

Related Ports

• Port of Mawlamyine
• Thilawa Port
• Port of Sittwe
• Port of Kyaukphyu
• Port of Dawei

stay in touch!

Subscribe to receive our monthly newsletter and some professional tips!
Privacy Overview
Smart Import and Customs

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.

3rd Party Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages.

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website.